Whole Tomato Software Forums
Whole Tomato Software Forums
Main Site | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
User name:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your password?

 All Forums
 Visual Assist
 Technical Support
 Code window redraw issue
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 2

sies
Junior Member

13 Posts

Posted - Nov 29 2011 :  11:45:32 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I'm having problems with Visula Studio code window not refreshing properly when I re-size the IDE (please see attached screenshots). I also see graphic artifacts on screen while scrolling. I'm only seeing this on my new Windows 7 x64 machine (xp didn't have any issues with the same VA build). I have also tried updating the graphics card driver with no luck. Uninstalling the VA plugin makes the issue go away. Does anyone know what may be causing this and how can can get it fixed?

Thanks.

Setup:
Windows 7 x64 Professional SP1
ATI FirePro V4800
Visual Studio 2008 SP1 (9.0.30729.1)
Visual Assist X Build 1859











feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
17026 Posts

Posted - Nov 29 2011 :  3:46:20 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Are you using more than one monitor?
Which other IDE plugins do you have installed?
Do you have any tools or programs running that might effect how windows are being drawn, e.g. WindowBlinds?

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

sies
Junior Member

13 Posts

Posted - Nov 30 2011 :  01:19:49 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thanks for your reply.

I have two monitors connected to my pc via a display port and DVI.

Here are some other plugins I use: msysgit (Git extension for VS), Incredibuild (distributed build).

I do not have any customizations to the Windows UI. I use the default Aero scheme.

This issue I'm having is consistently reproducible. Let me know if you have further questions.
Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
17026 Posts

Posted - Nov 30 2011 :  11:44:46 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Do you have the IDE on the primary or secondary monitor when you get this problem? Does the monitor you are using matter?

Do you have any software installed to help you manage two monitors? Some nVidia graphics card / drivers ship with software to help manage multiple monitors. There are also various programs specifically to help, personally I am using DisplayFusion. It is possible a program like this might be a factor.

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

sies
Junior Member

13 Posts

Posted - Nov 30 2011 :  3:17:29 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
This problem occurs on both my monitors. I have an ATI FirePro V4800 card that has 3 video outputs. Windows 7 natively supports upto 2 monitors, and for the 3rd monitor, we need to use ATI's evefinity tool. At this point, I only have the driver installed; I do not have the ATI Catalyst control software.

I'd like to also add that this problem goes away on uninstalling the VA plugin. So, it seems like a graphics rendering issue with the plugin. I'm not sure what graphics library and version is utilized by VA - DirectX or OpenGl, and if something aspect of it is not functioning correctly with my system configuration.

Thanks.
Go to Top of Page

gmit
Whole Tomato Software

Croatia
90 Posts

Posted - Nov 30 2011 :  3:48:11 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Feline, is this the problem with recursive resize discussed few months ago? (case 46555)
Go to Top of Page

sies
Junior Member

13 Posts

Posted - Dec 02 2011 :  12:18:39 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
gmit, do you have a link to the topic you're referring to? I'm curious to read about it.
Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
17026 Posts

Posted - Dec 02 2011 :  5:36:39 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
The case gmit is talking about was discussed via email, not on this forum. I have seen a few different forms of window resize problem come up over time. Sometimes they have a well defined trigger and can be reproduced on demand, but sometimes they don't.

Our developers did look into this, and found some other examples of a similar / the same problem:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4833985/visual-studio-2008-not-rendering-right-on-window-resize

http://connect.microsoft.com/VisualStudio/feedback/details/525237/visual-studio-ide-does-not-resize-correctly-in-vista-x64#details

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/alejacma/archive/2008/11/20/controls-won-t-get-resized-once-the-nesting-hierarchy-of-windows-exceeds-a-certain-depth-x64.aspx

case 46555 seems to be related to the number of nested windows, and is not explicitly a VA problem, it seems that VA is just adding to the window list, and it is not clear how to fix this.

I was hoping that sies was seeing a different problem, perhaps triggered by multi-monitor software.

sies can you try maximising your IDE window via the Alt-Spacebar menu, and see if this makes any difference?

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

sies
Junior Member

13 Posts

Posted - Dec 03 2011 :  01:15:20 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I'm not seeing the issue when I maximize the IDE window via the Alt-Spacebar menu (both through keyboard and mouse). Another thing I observed was that once I use the alt-spacebar menu for a particular code window tab, subsequent resizing for that tab works properly (via any method). Although if I open a new tab, that would still exhibit the issue until I use the alt-spacebar menu. Hope that provides some helpful hints.
Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
17026 Posts

Posted - Dec 06 2011 :  3:48:43 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Using the Alt-Space menu seems to help avoid this resize problem, but I don't think anyone has ever reported this being on a per tab / per file basis before.

It almost sounds as if another IDE plugin is a factor, as if something else is effecting how files are displayed.

Can you just double check for me in:

IDE Tools menu -> Add-in Manager... -> Add-in Manager dialog

you should only see one entry, "Visual Assist X". Is this all you have?

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

sies
Junior Member

13 Posts

Posted - Dec 07 2011 :  09:28:56 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I just have two addins installed: visual assist and visual git extension. I uninstalled the git plugin, but I'm still seeing the problem.




Go to Top of Page

sies
Junior Member

13 Posts

Posted - Dec 07 2011 :  09:54:16 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
FWIW, I do not see the problem when I start Visual Studio in safe mode: "devenv.exe /safemode". That basically disables all addins (In my case, only Visual Assist).
I even tried restoring Visual Studio to default settings by running: "devenv.exe /resetsettings", but that doesn't help either.
Go to Top of Page

accord
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
3277 Posts

Posted - Dec 07 2011 :  11:21:15 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
If it is the "recursive resize" problem (I believe it is: both the symptoms and the workaround are very similar), then unfortunately it is very hard (or maybe even impossible) to tell what causes it, and how to fix it without reinstalling Windows, which may help (I remember a user who had succeeded via reinstall the whole system from scratch but cannot find the conversation ATM. It would be offensive and not practical to offer it as a workaround anyway). It can happen both on 32 bit and 64 bit Windows, but it is much more probably on x64 versions.

According to a Microsoft reply in the linked report "Thanks to shell architecture change in Visual Studio 2010, this issue should no longer exist for Visual Studio 2010."

Edited by - accord on Dec 07 2011 11:24:32 AM
Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
17026 Posts

Posted - Dec 07 2011 :  11:56:40 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
A suggestion from another user who is reporting a very similar problem, can you try using "Windows Key + Up arrow" and "Windows Key + Down arrow" instead of the title bar buttons to maximise and restore the IDE window. Does this make any difference?

These keyboard shortcuts require Windows 7, but since you are running Windows 7 this is an option.

The fact that this does not happen with the IDE in safe mode makes sense, since the "recursive resize" problem is not actually caused by VA, it is encouraged by VA. What has always puzzled me about this problem is why some methods of maximising the window trigger this, while other methods do not trigger this.

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

sies
Junior Member

13 Posts

Posted - Dec 07 2011 :  12:22:46 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
feline,
I do not see the issue when using "Windows Key + Up arrow" and "Windows Key + Down arrow".
Go to Top of Page

sies
Junior Member

13 Posts

Posted - Dec 07 2011 :  12:29:40 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Unfortunately, reinstalling Windows is not an option for me since this is a work computer. Are there any tests I can run to determine if this is the "recursive resize" problem that others have reported? Maybe another plugin that triggers a similar behavior to rule out VA?
Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
17026 Posts

Posted - Dec 07 2011 :  2:50:22 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
At the 3rd link I posted above one of the replies included a sample solution that reproduced the problem for one of our developers. For ease, I have uploaded the exe this solution produced:

http://forum.wholetomato.com/colin/forumimages/case_46555_NestingExample.zip

If you download and run this (unsigned) program, and then resize or maximise it, are all of the child windows resized correctly? On my Windows 7 64bit test machines all of the windows are being resized correctly, but this fails for one of our developers.

In the forum comments one user said that running the Setpoint software from Logitech triggered this problem. Do you have this software running on your system?

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

sies
Junior Member

13 Posts

Posted - Dec 07 2011 :  6:54:17 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
The controls on the title bar, alt-spacebar and win key + up arrow all worked correctly. But when I manually stretched the window, it did not resize correctly (see image below).

Also, I do not have the Setpoint software from Logitech.





Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
17026 Posts

Posted - Dec 08 2011 :  1:04:17 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Unfortunately you are seeing exactly the same problem as one of our developers. When I manually resize this program with the mouse all of the nested windows resize correctly.

Which version of Windows are you running? I am testing under Windows 7 Professional. I would not expect the Windows version to matter here, but there is a difference somewhere.

It is possible one of the programs or utilities you have installed is a factor here. What software, if any, have you installed for your mouse? We have had reports that uninstalling Microsoft IntelliMouse drivers fixed a crash when running Visual Studio via Remote Desktop, so mouse drivers do occasionally seem to cause some unexpected problems.

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

sies
Junior Member

13 Posts

Posted - Dec 08 2011 :  4:48:19 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I have Windows 7 x64 Professional SP1.
I have a Dell mouse which simply uses the default OS drivers. I do not have any additional mouse SW.
Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
17026 Posts

Posted - Dec 09 2011 :  12:34:16 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
If you have the time, can you please try rebooting into safe mode, and see if you still see this resize problem with the nested windows example program?

I am searching for clues as to why some computers show this problem and others do not, and so far I have been unable to reproduce this problem myself.

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

mikeblas
New Member

USA
7 Posts

Posted - Feb 17 2012 :  2:09:46 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I'm having this problem too. I'm using Visual Assist X Version 10.6.1862.0 built 2011.12.13 on Windows 7 Professional on Visual Studio 2005 (which seesm to be version 8.0.50727.867).

How do I get Visual Assit to repaint sensibly?





Go to Top of Page

feline
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
17026 Posts

Posted - Feb 17 2012 :  5:00:16 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Are you running Windows 7 32bit or 64bit? The problem most people seem to be encountering is a lot more common under Windows 7 64bit, but still "random", some machines have the problem while others don't.

Are you only seeing the resize problem when resizing with the mouse? If so does maximising and restoring the IDE with Windows key + Up arrow and Windows key + Down arrow make any difference?

zen is the art of being at one with the two'ness
Go to Top of Page

JCaldwell
New Member

5 Posts

Posted - Mar 20 2012 :  12:43:59 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I am also having this issue with two desktops in my company.

Both x64, both have ATI video cards (different cards) and have dual monitors.
Go to Top of Page

sean
Whole Tomato Software

USA
2817 Posts

Posted - Mar 20 2012 :  5:04:49 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Private mail sent to JCaldwell.
Go to Top of Page

JCaldwell
New Member

5 Posts

Posted - Mar 20 2012 :  5:23:14 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Testing out the fix now.
Go to Top of Page

titusbarik
New Member

USA
2 Posts

Posted - Mar 21 2012 :  4:32:29 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Unfortunately, I'm having the exact same problem as JCaldwell, using the latest version of the trial on the web site. My hardware is slightly different: NVIDIA NVS 4200, but also running Windows 7 x64 Professional. Same graphics glitch using Visual Studio 2008.
Go to Top of Page

JCaldwell
New Member

5 Posts

Posted - Mar 21 2012 :  5:05:09 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
so far the file that Sean sent me has fixed the issue and has not caused any stability issues.
Go to Top of Page

sean
Whole Tomato Software

USA
2817 Posts

Posted - Mar 21 2012 :  5:05:13 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Private mail sent to titusbarik.

The next build of VA will greatly improve the behavior.
Go to Top of Page

mikeblas
New Member

USA
7 Posts

Posted - Mar 21 2012 :  6:23:25 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Sorry that I haven't posted in a while. I ended up opening a support ticket since VS+VAX had essentially become unusable on my development machine. After a few rounds of troubleshooting and testing a private build, we found something that works and the support rep said it would be released soon.

I'm thrilled that it is fixed!
Go to Top of Page

sies
Junior Member

13 Posts

Posted - Mar 21 2012 :  8:21:29 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Sean,
Can you sent me the fix as well? I can help test it out on my machine.
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 2 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Next Page
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
© 2019 Whole Tomato Software, LLC Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000