Whole Tomato Software Forums
Whole Tomato Software Forums
Main Site | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
User name:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your password?

 All Forums
 Visual Assist
 Technical Support
 .fail() doesn't show up for ifstream
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

diehard2
Junior Member

19 Posts

Posted - Mar 05 2010 :  11:26:10 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote

Hi, I have no intellisense for the ifstream fail member, the other members are there however. My project compiles, and the VS find references locates it. Using VS 2008 SP1 and VAX 10.6.1810.0




accord
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
3287 Posts

Posted - Mar 05 2010 :  3:47:52 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
It is working for me. Can you please rebuild your symbol databases to see if this helps?

VA Options -> Performance -> Clear
and
VA Options -> Performance -> Rebuild

If it doesn't help, can you please go to

VA Options -> System Info -> Copy Info

and post the results (from the clipboard)? This will give us the basic information about your setup.

You can also try our latest beta build to see if this helps:

http://www.wholetomato.com/downloads/default.asp
Go to Top of Page

diehard2
Junior Member

19 Posts

Posted - Mar 08 2010 :  10:58:31 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hello, I downloaded the latest beta version, and cleaned and rebuilt the databases. I still see the same problem. In my main project, hInstance is also underlined, but that problem doesn't appear here.

VA_X.dll file version 10.6.1814.0 built 2010.03.01
Licensed to:
VA X: xxxxxx (1-user license) Support ends 2011.02.26
DevEnv.exe version 9.0.30729.1
msenv.dll version 9.0.30729.1
Font: Courier New 19(Pixels)
Comctl32.dll version 6.0.2900.5512
Windows XP 5.1 Build 2600 Service Pack 3
2 processors (x86)

Platform: Custom
Stable Includes:
c:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\\VC\\include;
c:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\\VC\\atlmfc\\include;
C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft SDKs\\Windows\\v6.1\\include;
C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft SDKs\\Windows\\v6.1\\include;

Other Includes:
$(FDSBoostIncludePath);


Stable Source Directories:
c:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\\VC\\atlmfc\\src\\mfc;
c:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\\VC\\atlmfc\\src\\mfcm;
c:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\\VC\\atlmfc\\src\\atl;
c:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\\VC\\crt\\src;




EDIT: I uploaded a project showing this effect to support and referenced this post

Edited by - diehard2 on Mar 08 2010 1:41:14 PM
Go to Top of Page

accord
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
3287 Posts

Posted - Mar 09 2010 :  03:41:12 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Most odd. I still get correct results. I've also set boost directory but it did not cause any problem for me. Has the screenshot taken using your test project? Can you please export your settings using

VA Options -> Performance -> Export Settings
and
IDE tools menu -> Import and Export Settings -> Export selected environment settings

and send them to me using the form

http://www.wholetomato.com/support/contact.asp

so I can import them here to see if it makes any difference. Please paste the URL of this topic to the description field of the form so we can match it up.

Something odd is going on here and the solution may lies in your settings.
Go to Top of Page

diehard2
Junior Member

19 Posts

Posted - Mar 09 2010 :  10:26:54 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hello Accord,

Those screenshots are taken from the test project I sent to support. In my main project, hResult is also underlined. I have sent the .reg file to support. This project was created right from the ATL wizards, with no alterations to the code other than the function I added. Thanks for the help.
Go to Top of Page

accord
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
3287 Posts

Posted - Mar 09 2010 :  3:59:10 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Finally, I was able to reproduce the problem and put in a bug report:

case=40734

It was caused by recursive macro parsing. If you undo the steps here:

http://docs.wholetomato.com?W363

This problem will disappear. As I can see, you turned on to solve the problem in this thread:
http://forum.wholetomato.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=9292

But you wrote this later:
quote:
Hi accord, setting the registry keys didn't fix it, but adding the #define's to the stdafx.h seems to have done the job.

so I think you can turn it off now since it doesn't required for the macro workaround.
Go to Top of Page

diehard2
Junior Member

19 Posts

Posted - Mar 09 2010 :  4:44:29 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thanks accord, after clearing and rebuilding the db, those members show up again. One other thing however, the WINAPI, HINSTANCE, DWORD, and LPVOID still show up underlined (as in the second picture I posted). Is there a way to fix this?
Go to Top of Page

accord
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
3287 Posts

Posted - Mar 10 2010 :  03:56:48 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
After importing your settings it was also broken for me. I realized that you have this line in your settings:

C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft SDKs\\Windows\\v6.1\\include

I dont have this directory, I only have 6.0 so I though it is only broken for me.
Do you have installed Windows SDK 6.1?
Does this directory exist on your side?
If yes, I will investigate further.
Go to Top of Page

diehard2
Junior Member

19 Posts

Posted - Mar 10 2010 :  11:16:14 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hello accord, I apparently had a broken SDK install, after changing the paths in the stable include, and rebuilding, that fixed it. Out of curiosity, every time I update my SDK, do I have to change those paths, or will VAX figure it out for me? Thanks.
Go to Top of Page

diehard2
Junior Member

19 Posts

Posted - Mar 10 2010 :  11:47:54 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi, I've got one more for you from the same project. You can replicate by pasting the following code into the project I sent you




The -> operator gives no members, but this code compiles correctly and works.


Go to Top of Page

accord
Whole Tomato Software

United Kingdom
3287 Posts

Posted - Mar 17 2010 :  6:21:03 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I am seeing the same effect here. Thank you for the clear description.

case=41148

It is a tricky bug, is caused by the name of the template function. value is a keyword in C++/CLI.
VA recognizes the symbols if you explicitly specify the symbol:
boost::program_options::value<bool>()->default_value(false);

but it is not a handy workaround...

Edited by - accord on Mar 17 2010 6:21:28 PM
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
© 2023 Whole Tomato Software, LLC Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000