Whole Tomato Software Forums
Whole Tomato Software Forums
Main Site | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
User name:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your password?

 All Forums
 Visual Assist
 Technical Support
 Build 2029 - New feature in 'Change Signature'
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

alexG
Junior Member

Germany
13 Posts

Posted - Feb 26 2014 :  02:47:15 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hello,

according to the release notes:

New! Change Signature prompts for value to insert when adding parameter placeholder to call references. (case=58410) 10220

That would be very cool, but how does this work ?

I don't get a prompt to enter the default value for a new parameter ...

int Test( int numberFirst, int test2 )
{
return numberFirst + 1;
}

void UseTest()
{
Test( 0 );
}

Shouldn't the call UseTest get the new parameter test2 ?

Regards,
Alex

Visual Studio 2013, Window 8.1

Alexander Golde

sean
Whole Tomato Software

USA
2641 Posts

Posted - Feb 26 2014 :  11:04:46 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Build 2029 adds on to the Change Signature command. When using the VA Change Signature command, if you add a new parameter, then VA will update call sites. Prior to 2029, VA would simply add TODO to the call sites. Now it prompts you for the text to insert.

I think you are expecting an automatic invocation of Change Signature upon edit of a declaration or implementation. That is feature request case=70849. Until then, to get the new prompt in build 2029, you have to manually invoke Change Signature.

Let us know if I didn't understand your post.
Go to Top of Page

alexG
Junior Member

Germany
13 Posts

Posted - Feb 26 2014 :  11:15:23 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi,

After executing the Change Signature from the context menu again, I still don't get any changes on the call sites.

E.g. I added 'bla2' to the signature using the Change Signature dialog.
The caller wasn't changed.


class Test
{
public:
Test(){};

void Run( int bla, int bla2 )
{};
};

void TestTest()
{
Test test;

test.Run( 1 );
}


Alexander Golde
Go to Top of Page

sean
Whole Tomato Software

USA
2641 Posts

Posted - Feb 26 2014 :  12:05:06 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Your example is working for me. Can you please confirm that 2029 successfully installed by checking the version info at VAssistX | Help | About?
Go to Top of Page

alexG
Junior Member

Germany
13 Posts

Posted - Feb 26 2014 :  2:50:26 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi,

here are the infos:

VA_X.dll file version 10.8.2029.0 built 2014.02.24
DevEnv.exe version 12.0.30110.0 Professional
msenv.dll version 12.0.30110.0
Comctl32.dll version 6.10.9600.16384
Windows 8.1 6.3 Build 9600
12 processors (x86-64, WOW64)
Language info: 1252, 0x407


Alexander Golde
Go to Top of Page

sean
Whole Tomato Software

USA
2641 Posts

Posted - Feb 26 2014 :  2:59:21 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Strange. When you run Change Signature, does the list in the dialog show both the definition and the reference?

Run Find References on Test::Run. Does it show 2 hits?
Go to Top of Page

alexG
Junior Member

Germany
13 Posts

Posted - Feb 26 2014 :  3:05:10 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
This is what I get :



Output from 'Find references':

gc2adtemplates.cpp(2096, 9): void Run( int bla, int bla2 )
gc2adtemplates.cpp(2104, 8): test.Run( 1 );

Alexander Golde
Go to Top of Page

sean
Whole Tomato Software

USA
2641 Posts

Posted - Feb 26 2014 :  3:29:10 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Does rename of the Run method replace both occurrences?
Go to Top of Page

alexG
Junior Member

Germany
13 Posts

Posted - Feb 27 2014 :  02:10:33 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Yes. Even after I have changed the signature.

Alexander Golde
Go to Top of Page

sean
Whole Tomato Software

USA
2641 Posts

Posted - Feb 27 2014 :  12:04:12 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I notice that your test is at the bottom of a file (or at least well into it at line 2096). Can you please try it at the top of the file just to see if that makes a difference (maybe something in the file is causing an issue)?
Go to Top of Page

alexG
Junior Member

Germany
13 Posts

Posted - Feb 27 2014 :  12:24:43 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Sorry, no improvement.

- I have tested it in a complete different solution / project ( Windows 8.1, VS 2013 )
- I have tested it in a virtual machine ( Windows 7, VS 2005 )

Could it be related to the system language / region settings ?

A installed extension in VS ?

Besides Visual Assist there are a Perforce P4VS and an Xoreax Incredibuild.


Alexander Golde
Go to Top of Page

sean
Whole Tomato Software

USA
2641 Posts

Posted - Feb 27 2014 :  12:29:48 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Let's try logging to see if anything shows up:
http://support.wholetomato.com/default.asp?W305

Submit to http://www.wholetomato.com/support/contact.asp
Go to Top of Page

alexG
Junior Member

Germany
13 Posts

Posted - Feb 28 2014 :  04:38:14 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Ok. I have sent the logs.

( I couldn't find an errors.log )

Alexander Golde
Go to Top of Page

sean
Whole Tomato Software

USA
2641 Posts

Posted - Feb 28 2014 :  7:40:19 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Taken up in case=80582.
Go to Top of Page

sean
Whole Tomato Software

USA
2641 Posts

Posted - Apr 07 2014 :  3:31:57 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
case=80605 was opened for the problem reported by alexG.
case=80605 is fixed in build 2031
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
© 2019 Whole Tomato Software, LLC Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000